• Postgraduate entry requirements

  • Find out about the entry requirements and selection criteria for your chosen postgraduate course at The University of Law, by accessing the relevant tab on this page. 

    The University of Law fully complies with equal opportunities legislation and actively encourages diversity within the legal profession. Our admissions process acts fairly and aims to enable students to make the best use of their talents.

    Use the tabs on this page to find entry requirements and selection criteria for your chosen course.
    • To be eligible to take up your place on the GDL, you must comply with the following requirements:

      • A UK undergraduate degree in any discipline (minimum 2:2), or an equivalent qualification.

      • Overseas graduates and mature non-graduates:

        • Future barristers - please apply for a Certificate of Academic Standing from the Bar Stand Board (BSB)
        • Future solicitors - please send your qualifications through to the Admissions team who can deem whether you are eligible for the course 
      • A sufficient command of English is required to successfully complete the course

      • If you have a legal qualification from outside England and Wales or have studied aspects of law as part of a non-qualifying degree course, you may be exempted from certain elements of the GDL. If this applies to you:

        • Future barristers - please apply for a Certificate of Academic Standing from the Bar Standards Board (BSB)
        • Future solicitors - please e-mail a copy of your degree certificate through to the Admissions team who can deem whether you are eligible for certain exemptions on the GDL
      • If you are claiming full exemptions for the GDL you will need to apply for a Certificate of Academic Standing from the Bar Standards Board or Solicitors Regulation Authority

      Further information can be obtained from the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) (for future solicitors) or Bar Standards Board (BSB) (for future barristers)

      If you have completed a degree outside the UK and you do not come from a majority English speaking country:

      A certified copy of any document that proves that you are qualified in English at CEFR level B2 or above in each of the four components of language learning.  Providers that we would suggest you contact are:

      GDL
      IELTS (academic) Score of 6.5 in all four areas
      ISE III (Trinity College London) Pass in all four components
      Pearsons (academic) Score of 58 in all four areas

      Cambridge English: First Certificate, Advanced and Proficiency (tests taken from January 2015)

      Overall 176 with no one component below 176

      Cambridge English: First Certificate (test taken before January 2015)

      Pass at Grade A and Exceptional in all four components

      Cambridge English: Advanced (test taken before January 2015)

      Pass at Grade B or C and Borderline in all four components

      Cambridge English: Proficiency (test taken before January 2015)

      Pass at Grade C1 and Weak in all four components

      Failure to comply with these eligibility requirements means that the University will have no option but to cancel your place on the course. It is important you check out any queries before you apply. 

      Full-time and i-GDL selection criteria
      • Academic performance at school and university
      • Demonstration of an informed decision to study law
      • Any special circumstances revealed in your application
      • Academic or other references
      Part-time (evening/day/weekend) selection criteria
      • Open access, subject to the above entry requirements

      The University of Law fully complies with equal opportunities legislation and actively encourages diversity within the legal profession. Our admissions process acts fairly and aims to enable students to make the best use of their talents. You are encouraged to tell us about any special requirements at the earliest opportunity. This will allow us to discuss how we may go about meeting your requirements.

    • To be eligible to take up your place on our LPC, you must comply with the requirements for commencing a Legal Practice Course (LPC) set out by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) – see below. Failure to comply with these eligibility requirements means that the University will have no option but to cancel your place on the course.

      If you are a non-EEA student you will also require a visa covering the full duration of your course – see Visa requirements below.

      University of Law LPC selection criteria
      • Academic profile and achievement, generally a minimum of an actual or predicted second class honours law degree or GDL/CPE*

      • A sufficient command of the English language to successfully complete the course - see  English language requirements below

      • Any special circumstances revealed in your application

      • Academic or other references

      *This requirement is met by either:

      • the award of a Qualifying Law Degree. Your law degree must meet certain academic standards in order to qualify. This must include having adequately passed assessments in the seven Foundations of Legal Knowledge – Public Law, Obligations I (Contract), Obligations II (Tort), Criminal Law, Land Law, Equity & Trusts and Law of the European Union. Further guidance on what is a Qualifying Law Degree

        or

      • passing a Common Professional Examination (CPE)/Graduate Diploma in Law (GDL) and being awarded a Graduate Diploma in Law, or similar such as CILEX

      The University of Law fully complies with equal opportunities legislation and actively encourages diversity within the legal profession. Our admissions process acts fairly and aims to enable students to make the best use of their talents. You are encouraged to tell us about any special requirements at the earliest opportunity. This will allow us to discuss how we may go about meeting your requirements.

      You must fulfil all eligibility requirements by the start of the course – failure to do so may result in you being prevented from joining the course. If you think that this may be a problem (for example, if you have late assessment results), please contact Admissions as soon as possible on 0800 289997 (UK), +44 (0)1483 216000 (international) or send them a message.   

      Future trainee solicitors

      The SRA has recently consulted on a number of proposed changes to its regulations, including removing the requirement for students to apply for student enrolment and approval of their academic stage of training prior to commencing the LPC.

      If you have been offered a training contract, you need to make sure the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) has checked your "character and suitability" to be a solicitor.

      This may take at least six months to complete if you have:

      • Committed certain criminal offences
      • Been found guilty of an academic offence
      • Had serious financial issues (such as bankruptcy, Individual Voluntary Arrangements or County Court Judgments)
      • Been subject to adverse regulatory findings
      • Demonstrated any other behaviour that we would not expect of a solicitor (for example behaviour that was dishonest, violent or discriminatory)

      Please take a look the SRA Suitability Test 2011 for more information and fill in the eligibility application if you need to tell them about any issues.

      If you have nothing to tell the SRA, you can inform them of this when you and your employer let them know your training is due to start.

      Should the SRA’s decision not be confirmed prior to the LPC start date, you can continue with the course but do so at your own financial risk. If you have any concerns about a character and suitability issue, please contact the SRA on 0370 6062555 or http://www.sra.org.uk/contact-us/

      Accreditation of prior learning

      If you have previously passed the BVC or BPTC, you may be exempt from certain elements of the LPC. For more information, please visit the SRA website and contact our Admissions team on 0800 289997 (UK), +44 (0)1483 216000 (international) or send them a message.

      Visa requirements

      Non-EEA students requiring a visa to study should refer to the UKVI Policy Guidance, which can be found on their website: https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa . Please note that immigration regulations are subject to change at any time. Specific enquiries regarding University sponsorship of students under Tier 4 of the Points Based System can be e-mailed to visaoffice@law.ac.uk 

      It is the responsibility of all students from outside the EU to ensure you have a visa covering the full duration of your course. You may find our visa FAQs for international students helpful.

      Important note for non-EEA students requiring our sponsorship for a visa

      Due to UKVI rules and the time period required to obtain a visa, we are unable to accept you on our LPC full-time accelerated - 6 month course starting in July if you are intending to start this course immediately after your GDL or degree course finishing in June/July in the same year. This is because the UKVI require evidence of your GDL/degree result as part of your application for a visa. You will however be able to start on the January intake of the LPC full-time accelerated - 6 month course in the following year.

      English language requirements

      If you have completed a degree outside the UK and you do not come from a ‘majority English speaking country’, please provide a certified copy of one of the below approved English Language Tests:

      LPC
      IELTS (academic) Score of 6.5 in all four areas
      ISE III (Trinity College London) Pass in all four components
      Pearsons (academic) Score of 58 in all four areas

      Cambridge English: First Certificate, Advanced and Proficiency (test taken before January 2015)

      Overall 176 with no one component below 176

      Cambridge English: First Certificate (test taken before January 2015)

      Pass at Grade A and Exceptional in all four components

      Cambridge English: Advanced (test taken before January 2015)

      Pass at Grade B or C and Borderline in all four components

      Cambridge English: Proficiency (test taken before January 2015)

      Pass at Grade C1 and Weak in all four components


    • To be eligible to take up your place, you must comply with the requirements for commencing a Bar Professional Training Course (BPTC) set out by the Bar Standards Board (BSB). The Academic Stage Handbook at www.barstandardsboard.org.uk/qualifying-as-a-barrister/academic-stage/ gives you full information about these requirements.

      • You will be required to pass the Bar Standards Board aptitude test by 7 September 2015 (known as the Bar Course Aptitude Test - BCAT). Further details on this test can be found on the Bar Standards Board website
      • You will need either a qualifying law degree (QLD) 2:1 minimum or an undergraduate degree in any other subject (2:1 minimum*) and a Graduate Diploma in Law/CPE
      • For qualifying law degrees, all offers based on predicted grades will be conditional upon achieving a 2:1 or above 
      • All applicants who meet the basic eligibility criteria will be invited to a Selection Event in London during the week commencing 16 February 2015

        * For non QLD applicants with a 2:2, offers based on predicted GDL grade will be conditional upon achieving distinction or commendation
      Selection Events

      Applicants meeting the basic eligibility criteria will be required to attend an interview at our London Bloomsbury Centre for no more than half a day*

      At the interview you will undertake:

      • A 5 minute 'plea in mitigation' in the magistrates' court - you will be given 40 minutes to prepare
      • A 10 minute interview
      • A 40 minute written exercise where you will be asked to write an opinion, the subject matter of which will be published nearer the time

      *In exceptional circumstances it may be possible to conduct a Skype interview.

      It is your responsibility to ensure you fulfil all eligibility requirements for the BPTC

      We strongly recommend you check the Bar Standards Board website to ensure you understand, and meet, these requirements. Should you need to apply to the Bar Standards Board for any discretion concerning academic requirements, you must submit the relevant application form and fee to the Bar Standards Board by 28 August 2015. Failure to do so will result in you not being permitted to commence the course. The ‘Academic Stage Book’, under the Resources section of the Bar Standards Board website provides the information you will need concerning Academic Stage Requirements. If you are receiving late notification of final results, you will be required to provide a degree transcript, and other relevant supporting documentation to the Bar Standards Board by the 11 September 2015.

      English language requirement
      • You must be fluent in English and you will need to be able to demonstrate your oral and written English is equivalent to:

        BPTC
        IELTS (academic) Score of 7.5 in all four areas
        ISE IV (Trinity College London) Pass in all four components
        Pearsons (academic) Score of 73 in all four areas

        Cambridge English: First Certificate, Advanced and Proficiency (test taken before January 2015)

        Overall 191 with no one component below 191

        Cambridge English: First Certificate (test taken before January 2015)

        Pass at Grade A and Exceptional in all four components

        Cambridge English: Advanced (test taken before January 2015)

        Pass at Grade B or C and Borderline in all four components

        Cambridge English: Proficiency (test taken before January 2015)

        Pass at Grade C1 and Weak in all four components

        • UK or Republic of Ireland award:
          • Qualifying Law Degree - 1st or 2:1
          • GDL - distinction or commendation
          • Medical, dentistry, veterinary degree - pass

      Please note: The University will not accept TOEFL English Language test as a proof of students' English proficiency until further notice due to Home Office investigation.

      • You must join an Inn of Court before you can start the BPTC. The closing date for application to an Inn of Court is 31 May 2015. Please contact the relevant Inn for further details: 
      • If you are a non-EEA student you will also require a visa covering the full duration of your course (see below)

      Again, you must fulfil all eligibility requirements by the start of the course – failure to do so may result in you being prevented from joining the course. If you think that this may be a problem (for example, if you have late assessment results), please contact our Admissions Team as soon as possible on 0800 289997 (UK), +44 (0)1483 216000 (international) or send them a message.  

      Bar Course Aptitude Test (BCAT)

      Candidates seeking entry to the BPTC are required to pass the Bar Course Aptitude Test (BCAT) before being allowed to enrol on the course. We strongly recommend you sit the test as soon as possible and we will guarantee to hold your offer open until you have successfully passed the test. Should you fail to pass, you are able to re-sit the test after 30 days. As you must successfully pass the test before you can enrol on the BPTC course, we encourage you to sit the test as early as you can – this will allow plenty of time should you need to take it again, before the 7 September 2015 deadline. For further information please check the Bar Standards Board website

      Please search our FAQs for further information on the BCAT. 

      BPTC selection criteria
      • Academic profile and achievement
      • Demonstrated fluency in English language
      • Oral and written communication skills
      • Demonstrated commitment to a career as a barrister
      • Demonstrated commitment to studying with The University of Law
      • Any special circumstances revealed in your application
      • Academic or other references

      The University of Law fully complies with equal opportunities legislation and actively encourages diversity within the legal profession. Our admissions process acts fairly and aims to enable students to make the best use of their talents. You are encouraged to tell us about any special requirements at the earliest opportunity. This will allow us to discuss how we may go about meeting your requirements.

      Please see important information issued by the Bar Standards Board for those wishing to study for the Bar of England and Wales.

    • Visa requirements

      Further information for visa students 

      Non-EEA students requiring a visa to study should refer to the UKVI Policy Guidance, which can be found on their website: https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa. Please note that immigration regulations are subject to change at any time. Specific enquiries regarding University sponsorship of students under Tier 4 of the Points Based System can be e-mailed to visaoffice@law.ac.uk 

      It is the responsibility of all students from outside the EU to ensure that they have a visa covering the full duration of their course.

    • You must have the following:

      • the ICA Professional Postgraduate Diploma in Governance, Risk and Compliance or the  ICA Graduate Diploma in Compliance, and
      • if you are not from a majority English-speaking country, a score of at least 6.5 in all sections of the relevant tests administered by the International English Language Testing Service (IELTS) (Academic).

      We also normally expect you to have one of the following qualifications:

      If your degree is not in a law discipline, it is desirable that you have a grounding in English common law before beginning the MSc.

      If you do not hold one of the above qualifications, you may still be eligible for entry to the  MSc as long as you satisfy the ICA Diploma and English-language requirements. However, if you are in this position, you must contact us for further advice: please e-mail us at M.SC@law.ac.uk

  • employability_stat

    *based on known destinations, 97% of our full-time LPC graduates who graduated summer 2014 and 2015 had secured employment within 9 months of graduation.
  • People also visited

    Our locations
    Postgraduate learning methods
    Postgraduate tutors
    Hear from our students
    Learning support
    Legal Practice Course - LPC
    Course cancellation policy
    Terms and conditions