• Star Students at The Guildford College of Law

    17 November 2008


    Back Row (l-r)
Jonathan Tytherleigh, Mark Johnson, Angela Russell, Shaun Hogan, Jowanna Conboye, Timothy Collier, Harriet Sayer, Benjamin Hobbs, Louise Abbott, Julie Beaumont
Front Row (l-r)
Clementine Burch, Matthew Porter, Rebecca Flint, Anne Pickering, Harriet Forrest, Rachel Hobson, Hannah Taylor, Katy Balmer

    Back Row (L-R) - Jonathan Tytherleigh, Mark Johnson, Angela Russell, Shaun Hogan, Jowanna Conboye, Timothy Collier, Harriet Sayer, Benjamin Hobbs, Louise Abbott, Julie Beaumont
    Front Row (L-R) - Clementine Burch, Matthew Porter, Rebecca Flint, Anne Pickering, Harriet Forrest, Rachel Hobson, Hannah Taylor, Katy Balmer

    The next generation of movers and shakers in the legal arena gathered at The College of Law in Guildford this week to receive prizes for outstanding performance during their studies at the College.

    More than 20 of the top students, who studied the Graduate Diploma in Law (GDL) and Legal Practice Course (LPC) last year, attended the awards ceremony at the Braboeuf Manor centre in Guildford.

    Winner of the most awards of the night was Hannah Taylor, who was joint winner of the award for the highest average on the LPC as well as the Gellhorn Advanced Property Prize, and also walked away with the Charles Russell Client Dispute Resolution Prize.

    Harriet Forrest scooped the Surrey Law Society Prize for Best Guildford GDL exam results and was presented with her award by the society’s Vice President John Perry and Chief Executive Sue Seakens.

    Guildford GDL student Harriet Sayer beat off competition from 1,500 students across the College’s six centres to win the OUP Prize for the Best Dissertation College-Wide and also received the Coffin Mew Prize for the Dissertation.

    Other awards included the Alasdair Benzie Business Prize, won by Jowanna Conboye and Alexandra Gray, which is awarded by Guildford law firm Stevens & Bolton in memory of the late Alasdair Benzie, a former tutor at the College who practiced with the law firm.

    The Penningtons – Michael Fellingham Prize for Private Client, in memory of former College tutor Michael Fellingham who died in 2007, was awarded to Shaun Hogan. Fellingham was Head of Private Client and then finance partner with Penningtons Solicitors.

    Imogen Burton, regional director for The College of Law, said: “Both the LPC and GDL are very demanding courses and it is an achievement just to pass. The award winners have shown amazing hard work and dedication as well as the flexibility and breadth of skills and knowledge essential for practising lawyers.

    “We are also very grateful for the support of all the organisations sponsoring the prizes, who make these awards possible.”

    Full list of 2008 award winners:

    Graduate Diploma in Law students

    Surrey Law Society Prize – Best Guildford GDL exam results
    Harriet Forrest

    Clyde & Co Prize for Tort
    Katy Balmer

    Clyde & Co Prize for Constitutional Law
    Matthew Porter

    Fearon & Co Prize for Contract and Land
    Rachel Hodson

    Kershaw Prize for Equity
    Anne Pickering

    Coffin Mew LLP Prize for the Dissertation
    OUP Prize for the Best Dissertation College College-wide:
    Harriet Sayer

    Legal Practice Course students

    Highest Average (full-time)
    Hannah Taylor
    Timothy Collier

    Second Highest Average (full-time)
    Rebecca West

    Highest Average (part-time)
    Emma Lovell

    Public Legal Services Route
    Julie Beaumont

    Gellhorn – Advanced Property (sponsored by Guildford solicitors Gellhorn and Co)
    Hannah Taylor
    Mark Johnson

    Judge Jellinek – Civil Litigation
    Benjamin Hobbs

    Surrey Resolution Family Law
    Clementine Burch

    Alasdair Benzie Business (sponsored by Guildford law firm Stevens & Bolton)
    Jowanna Conboye
    Alexandra Gray

    DLA Piper Business & Commercial (sponsored by DLA Piper)
    Jonathan Tytherleigh

    GCL – Property Law and Practice – Non-graduate (sponsored by GCL Solicitors of Guildford)
    Louise Abbott
    Guy Brown

    Howell-Jones prize for Employment Law (sponsored by Surrey law firm Howell Jones Solicitors)
    Angela Russell

    Penningtons – Michael Fellingham Prize for Private Client (sponsored by Penningtons Solicitors)
    Shaun Hogan

    Charles Russell – Client Dispute Resolution (sponsored by law firm Charles Russell)
    Hannah Taylor

    Further information

    Contact Lucy Wray, Press Officer, The College of Law on 01483 216072 (lucy.wray@lawcol.co.uk).